Contact a Lawyer for Information About Citizenship Law

Immigration is not always a complicated process, but for those unfamiliar with Citizenship Law, the red tape involved in naturalization can seem endless. If someone plans to immigrate to the United States, the best thing to do is contact a lawyer for help. Having a deeper understanding of the naturalization process can make it much easier to be fully prepared when it comes time to begin filing paperwork or talking to representatives of the Department of Naturalization. The immigration process can take several months, depending on the individual. A criminal record in another country can complicate the process. Looking for a lawyer that works specifically with immigration law is a good place to start. There are many lawyers eager to help individuals immigrate to the United States.

Some situations can delay the immigration process. If a person has pending criminal charges, or are known to associate with criminals, they will have a much harder time naturalizing. Individuals who enter the country illegally will also have a much harder time earning citizenship. The naturalization process is not as complicated in most cases; it begins with applying for a Visa. There are two types of Visas available to non-citizens. Immigrant and non-immigrant status can be granted, depending on whether the individual qualifies. Immigrant Visas are granted to those who want permanent citizenship, while non-immigrant visas are granted to those who only want temporary citizenship. Non-immigrant Visas are granted to students or migrant workers who will only be in the country for a limited time. Immigrant Visas are granted to those who wish to establish a permanent residence in the United States.

The application processes are very similar, but they have slightly different requirements. In order to qualify for a work Visa, an individual must get a labour certification approval from the Department of Labour. When the certification has been secured, an individual will be eligible for a Visa on a temporary or permanent basis, depending on the type of labour being performed and the individual’s skill level. Extraordinary individuals will most likely qualify for a permanent Visa. Unskilled labourers will most likely have a harder time securing a permanent Visa. Each case is different, and it’s important to consult a lawyer such as those found at the Bell Law Office in order to fully understand the qualifications and requirements for both Visa statuses. For more information click here.

Follow us on Google+ for more updates.

 

      

Be the first to like.

Be Sociable, Share!

    Author: Alex

    Share This Post On

    Submit a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    twenty + 12 =

    Shares